Menu
Home > International Affairs > Visa Process
Visa Process

Work Visa

  1. A passport valid for at least six (6) months, with at least two (2) clear visa pages adjacent to each other. (By Applicant)
  2. One (1) recent passport size color photograph with a white background; the photograph must be a full-face view in which the visa applicant is facing the camera directly. Side or angled views are NOT accepted. (By Applicant)
  3. A completed application form filled in with black ink pen or printed. Application forms can be downloaded from the website (www.saudiembassy.net). Please include your email address on the application, if available. (By Applicant)
  4. A reference note showing the number and date of the residence visa issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or its branches in Jeddah or Dammam. (Provided by PMU)
  5. The original letter from the company in Saudi Arabia sponsoring the applicant, certified both by a Saudi Chamber of Commerce and Industry and by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. This letter MUST indicate the block visa number and date as well as the position and name of the person requested (Provided by PMU). If this letter is being submitted through a visa service agency then, attached to the letter, there should be an authorization from the PMU authorizing the agency to finalize all visa requirements, block visa number and date must be specified.
  6. A certified and notarized copy of the applicant's university degree or diploma, which MUST be validated by the Saudi Arabian Cultural Mission in Country of origin of the applicant. (By Applicant)
    1. For training or technical diplomas, certified and notarized copies MUST additionally be validated by the US Department of State.
    2. Degrees and diplomas need to be notarized by the Saudi Consulate: the fee is US $8.00 (eight dollars) per page, payable to 'The Royal Embassy of Saudi Arabia'. Cash and personal checks are not accepted.
    3. Diplomas issued by an institution outside the country of origin of the applicant should show the signature and the seal of the issuing country’s Consulate. (By Applicant)
  7. A copy of the employment contract signed by both the sponsor and the applicant. The position mentioned in the contract should match the position mentioned in the block visa reference, as should the academic degree the applicant holds and his/her major. (Provided by PMU)
  8. A release letter from the previous employer, if the applicant has worked in the Kingdom before. This applies only if the last employment in the Kingdom ended within the last three (3) years.
  9. Three (3) copies of medical report, along with three (3) passport size color pictures with a white background.
    1. This medical report must be issued by a licensed physician who must sign each copy and must certify that the applicant is free of any contagious disease. The license number and address of the physician should appear on each copy. Medical reports should be used within three (3) months from the date of issuance.
    2. Click here to download the medical report form <http://www.saudiembassy.net/Travel/forms/MedicalReport.pdf>  (pdf format).
    3. Children under the age of sixteen (16) do not need a medical report. (By Applicant)
  10. A recent police report, with detailed information about applicant’s criminal record, if any. (By Applicant)
  11. A money order or cashier check in the amount of US $14 (fourteen dollars) payable to 'The Royal Embassy of Saudi Arabia'. Cash and personal checks are not accepted. (By Applicant)

Business Visa

Log on to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs website at https//enjazit.com.sa/ <https://enjazit.com.sa/>  click on Personal Visa Request form and complete the online request for visit visa. It is important to record the request number on the application and presented to the consulate.

  1. Log on to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs website at https//enjazit.com.sa/ <https://enjazit.com.sa/>. Click on Personal Visa Request form and complete the online request for visit visa. It is important to record the request number on the application and presented to the consulate. (provided by PMU)
  2. A passport valid for at least six (6) months, with at least two (2) clear visa pages adjacent to each other. (Provided by applicant)
  3. One (1) recent passport size color photograph with a white background; the photograph must be a full-face view in which the visa applicant is facing the camera directly. Side or angled views are NOT accepted. . (Provided by applicant)
  4. A completed application form filled in with black ink pen or printed. Application forms can be downloaded from the website (www.saudiembassy.net). Please include your email address on the application. . (Provided by applicant)
  5. An invitation letter, certified by both a Saudi Chamber of Commerce and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. This letter should include complete information about the company: its location and type of business, in addition to the name, nationality, position, length of visa, purpose of travel and number of entries requested by the applicant. No Chamber of Commerce certification is needed, however, for invitations issued by a government company, such as Saudi Aramco, SABIC, Saudi Arabian Airlines, Ma'aden, or the Saudi Arabian General Investment Authority. (Should be provided by employer/PMU)
  6. A letter addressed to the Royal Embassy of Saudi Arabia in Washington DC by the applicant’s employer in the USA. The letter must contain the following information: (Should be provided by PMU)
    1. Name of the company and that of the establishment based in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia;
    2. Applicant’s position, which should match the position referred to in the invitation letter that comes from the establishment based in Saudi Arabia;
    3. Purpose and requested duration of stay in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
  7. For non-US citizens, a copy of the green card or a document confirming legal residence in the USA. (Provided by applicant)
  8. A money order or cashier check for the amount of one hundred and eight US dollars (US$ 108.00) for US passport holders for both single and multiple entries. For non-US citizens the visa fee is fifty-four US dollars (US$ 54.00) for a single entry and one hundred and thirty-five US dollars (US$ 135.00) for multiple entries. Cash and personal checks are not accepted. (Provided by applicant)